Follow us

youtube    facebook    twitter

Privacy Statement

1. St John Ambulance Australia is committed to best-practice privacy standards

  • St John Ambulance Australia is committed to protecting your personal information and letting you know the type of information we collect and how this information is used. Our Privacy Policy is based on the National Privacy Principles developed by the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

2. Collecting information

When you visit this website, the personal information we collect is:

  • what you tell us about yourself, for instance through emailing us (or in booking courses or purchasing products online);

  • information from other sources if necessary, with your consent; or

  • passwords where required for accessing the St John Members' Area or discussion forums.

3. Our use and disclosure of your personal information

St John Ambulance Australia will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent unless legally required to do so. We will take all reasonable steps to:

  • keep information we hold about you secure, accurate and up-to-date; and

  • ensure that our employees respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Electronic mail addresses will not be added to a mailing list unless by consent.

4. Information logged

The following information is logged for statistical purposes only when you visit ourweb site: your server address; your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc); the date and time of your visit to the site; the pages you accessed and documents downloaded; the previous site you have visited; and the type of browser you are using.

5. Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. St John Ambulance Australia in not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

6. How to access, correct or update your information

If you need to know what personal information is held about you on our website, please email the  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. We will endeavour to provide you with the information within seven business days. You should notify the Privacy Officer immediately if you believe there has been any unauthorised use of information you have provided to St John through our website.

Call your local division

NSW

NSW

NSW tab

T: (02) 9745 8888

Address:
9 Deane Street,
Burwood
NSW 2134

Web: www.stjohnnsw.com.au

VIC

VIC

NSW tab

T: 1300 360 455

E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Address:
170 Forster Road,
Mount Waverley
VIC 3149

Web: www.stjohnvic.com.au

SA

SA

SA tab

T: (08) 8306 6936

E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Address:
85 Edmund Avenue,
Unley
SA 5061

Web: www.stjohnsa.com.au

NT

NT

NT tab

T: (08) 8922 6288

E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Address:
50 Dripstone Avenue,
Casuarina
NT 0811

Web: www.stjohnnt.org.au

TAS

TAS

WA tab

Contact: Event Health Services Coordinator

T: (03) 6271 0333

E:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Address:
177 Main Road,
Moonah
TAS 7009

Web: www.stjohntas.com.au